Company Profile
Seneca County
Company Overview
Seneca County is located between the two longest lakes of the Finger Lakes. The Seneca County Health Department serves all residents of the county. To get a feel for our department and some of the activities we are involved in check out our website at www.senecacountyhealthny.gov
Company History
About Seneca County
Established in 1804, Seneca County is the proud heart of the Finger Lakes Region—
celebrated for its natural beauty, rich history, and agricultural heritage. With
the highest concentration of wineries in the region, the County offers abundant
opportunities for outdoor exploration, tourism, and culinary discovery. It is also
nationally recognized as the birthplace of the women’s rights movement.
Known as “the county between the lakes,” Seneca County stretches between the
northern tips of Seneca Lake and Cayuga Lake. The county seats of Waterloo and
Ovid are strategically located within an hour’s drive of Rochester, Syracuse, and
Ithaca—offering residents and visitors alike the charm of small-town living with
access to major metropolitan resources.
Tourism, manufacturing, and agriculture form the backbone of Seneca County’s
economy. Agriculture continues to be a dominant land use, covering nearly
119,000 acres—or about 57% of the County’s total land area. The County is home
to approximately 33,688 residents across 11 towns and spans roughly 390
square miles.
In recent years, the County has identified both housing development and job
creation as key areas for growth—opportunities that are vital for attracting new
residents, supporting workforce retention, and strengthening the local economy.
Seneca County’s distinct blend of scenic beauty, entrepreneurial spirit, and cultural
significance is reflected in its array of attractions, including the National Women’s
Hall of Fame, del Lago Resort and Casino, Waterloo Premium Outlets, Muranda
Cheese, and the annual It’s a Wonderful Life Festival. The region is also home
to a growing selection of breweries, cideries, distilleries, and of course, worldclass wineries.
Major employers include del Lago Resort & Casino, Bonadent Dental Laboratories,
and ITT Goulds Pumps. With strong roots in both industry and innovation, Seneca
County offers an exceptional quality of life and an exciting environment for
visionary leadership.
Notable Clients
All Seneca County Residents
Benefits
Use of a county vehicle, create your own schedule, 14 paid holidays per year, earn 1 sick day each month, CSEA position
